Planning to attend a Convention in Panama? Rejoice! You are now in “North America” for travel expense deduction

IRS recently announced (IRB 2011-48) that Panama is now included in the North American region for the purposes of IRC 274 in order to claim the travel expenses for attending conventions. Until recently, in order to claim expenses related to travel for convention in Panama taxpayers had to meet special conditions.

IRS Publication 463 states that “You can deduct your travel expenses when you attend a convention if you can show that your attendance benefits your trade or business. You cannot deduct the travel expenses for your family.”

It further states that “You cannot deduct expenses for attending a convention, seminar, or similar meeting held outside the North American area unless:

  • The meeting is directly related to your trade or business, and
  • It is as reasonable to hold the meeting outside the North American area as in it.”

The North American area per IRS includes American Samoa, Antigua and Barbados, Aruba, Bahamas, Bermuda, Costa Rica, Canada, Dominican Republic, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Puerto Rico and US Virgin Island to list only a few. The North American area also includes U.S. islands, cays, and reefs that are possessions of the United States and not part of the fifty states or the District of Columbia.

Panama is included in the list now.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s